Pitching Projections- A Look at Wins, ERA, Saves and more for St. Louis Cardinals

PITCHING PROJECTIONS- A Look at Wins, ERA, Saves and more for St. Louis Cardinals

 

PlayerWLERASVHERHRK/9BB/9WHIPWAR
Wainwright1893.31018270148.031.791.123.7
Miller1493.71013463168.663.231.282.1
Garcia1173.80015769107.012.501.252.2
Lynn1293.69015172178.513.511.291.9
Wacha1283.66016473137.992.951.222.4
Kelly544.110783376.523.441.350.1
Martinez633.924823888.443.471.330.2
Rosenthal322.44325421410.843.201.140.9
Motte123.018592679.503.061.150.4
Maness213.261381325.491.621.220.3
Choate123.501401627.003.531.390.0
Siegrist223.473673059.064.671.350.2
Lyons423.930602767.223.001.300.1
Others564.470753665.553.871.49-0.2

 

The Cardinals have a very small downward tick and win 96 games in 2014. Things went very smoothly last season and something has to give. Wainwright has a solid season and Garcia makes a decent return to the rotation. Joe Kelly is valuable as he takes starts as needed and Carlos Martinez gets some saves and some wins as a spot starter. 

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

History of Cardinals

Over the years we posted a ton of Cardinals history here at CGM. We are now proud to say that we have launched a partner website called "History of Cardinals" over at HistoryOfCardinals.com that we consider the best STL Cardinals history site on the internet. It has year by year history along with a "today in Cardinals history" feature for every single day of the year. If you are a Cardinals history buff -- check out our partner site here.

United Cardinal Bloggers

Cardinals GM is a proud member of the United Cardinal Bloggers group. Click here to visit the UCB.

Baseball Bloggers Alliance

Cardinals GM is a proud member of the Baseball Bloggers Alliance. Click here to learn more about the Baseball Bloggers Alliance.