Right-Handed Hitters vs Left and Right-Handed Pitchers- 2013 St. Louis Cardinals

Much has been written about how a few spots may turn into a platoon and even more was said about how the Cardinals were poor hitters when facing left-handed pitching. We are looking at how the right-handed batters did in 2013.

When looking at the numbers, most are familiar with them except maybe the OBP and SLG so I have included the formula and some other things to help you along.

The formula for OBP is simple:

H+BB+HBP/AB+BB+HBP+SF

Rules of Thumb

RatingOBP
Excellent0.400
Great0.370
Above Average0.340
Average0.320
Below Average0.310
Poor0.300
Awful0.290

 

SLG- slugging percentage (abbreviated SLG) is a popular measure of the power of a hitter. It is calculated as total bases divided by at bats:

TB/AB

where AB is the number of at-bats for a given player, and 1B2B3B, and HR are the number of singles, doubles, triples, and home runs, respectively.

Let’s examine how the right-handed hitters fared against the left-handed pitchers.

AvgABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOOBPSLG
Bourjos.25639101000411.326.282
Craig.2781263560620428.311.468
Ellis.2821313750415818.331.412
Holliday.29812136901132026.403.397
Molina.33310836100321713.374.509
Peralta.352125441404161038.404.580
Robinson.22879181017127.319.278

 

Analysis: As you can see I added Bourjos, Ellis and Peralta and did not include Freese. Bourjos is to be our centerfielder and he only hit .256 against left handers. Jon Jay is a lefty batter so we may have some issues against left-handers from the center field position.

Adding Peralta will help tremendously facing the southpaw as he has the ability to get on base and hit for average when facing them. Holliday and Molina flat-out rake no matter which hand the glove is on. Craig being an RBI machine did lead the team with 20.

Let’s examine how the right-handed hitters fared in 2013 against right-handed pitchers.

AVGABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOOBPSLG
Bourjos.2791363823312632.336.404
Craig.3273821252327773672.392.453
Ellis.26530280822331856.319.325
Holliday.30139912022121814960.384.519
Molina.3153971253409592342.354.469
Peralta.282284801607392560.338.412
Robinson.277651811191110.377.369

 

Analysis: Craig loves the righties as he managed good numbers across the board. Holliday was able to hit either one for average as was Molina. So if anything cries out for a platoon it might be the numbers Ellis has accumulated facing right-handed pitching.

 

Next up: How did the left-handed batters fare against the left and right handed pitchers.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

History of Cardinals

Over the years we posted a ton of Cardinals history here at CGM. We are now proud to say that we have launched a partner website called "History of Cardinals" over at HistoryOfCardinals.com that we consider the best STL Cardinals history site on the internet. It has year by year history along with a "today in Cardinals history" feature for every single day of the year. If you are a Cardinals history buff -- check out our partner site here.

United Cardinal Bloggers

Cardinals GM is a proud member of the United Cardinal Bloggers group. Click here to visit the UCB.

Baseball Bloggers Alliance

Cardinals GM is a proud member of the Baseball Bloggers Alliance. Click here to learn more about the Baseball Bloggers Alliance.